Club Results

Drawn Pairs Final

Posted on April 28, 2019

P O'Callaghan P Richardson 15

C Jakobsen S Hoyles 25


Dickerson Fours Final

Posted on April 28, 2019

I Clark A Tomlin R Vinter P Flatters 27

M Boswell K MAnning M Whyers (J) J West 8


Mens Pairs Final

Posted on April 27, 2019

T Powell I Clark 8

S Whyers M Whyers (J) 24


Ladies Triples Final

Posted on April 27, 2019

J Vinter P Richardson J Thompson 19

S Hoyles S Tebbs R Epton 8


Outdoor League Table

Posted on April 18, 2019

OUTDOOR CLUB LEAGUE 2018 – 2019

                                                P      W      D      L      SHOTS         PTS     

WEST END                                6        6      0       0       +184           28 

SLEAFORD ROAD                       6        5      0       1        +87            26         

KIRTON                                    6        2      0       4        +14            14                                          

FORBES ROAD                           6       1       0        5        -90            8                                 

FREISTON                                  6      1        1      4         -97            7                                        

 BURTON HOUSE                       6       1        1     4         -98             7           

Thank you for your continued support


Club Final

Posted on April 15, 2019

Handicap Pairs

I Clark P Flatters 25  v  A Tomlin M Tomlin 23


Club Final

Posted on April 15, 2019

Mixed Triples

M Whyers (S) L Catchpole M Whyers (J) 19 v  K Tointon S Hoyles R Vinter 18


Club Finals

Posted on April 13, 2019

Ladies Pairs

C Spencer L Catchpole 20 

D Harrison S Simpson Shaw 23.


Mens Triples

M Whyers (J) P Flatters R Vinter 5

A Field I Clark M Tomlin 16.


Websters Singles

S Hoyles 4

P Atkin 13


Finals of National Competitions

Posted on March 17, 2019

Jonathan West has qualified in the Two Bowl Singles

Jonathan & Rod West have qualified in the Family Pairs

Good Luck to you both


Outdoor League

Posted on March 15, 2019

OUTDOOR CLUB LEAGUE 2018 – 2019

                                                P      W      D      L        SHOTS    PTS     

WEST END                                 4      4       0      0         +153      22

SLEAFORD ROAD                        4      3       0      1         +58        20

KIRTON                                     4      2       0      2         +45        14

FREISTION                                 4      1       1      2         -68         7

FORBES ROAD                            4      1       0      3        -76          6

BURTON HOUSE                         4      0       0       4       -112        3

NEXT GAME SUNDAY 7th APRIL 2 pm START


EBF County Finals

Posted on March 10, 2019

Sue Hoyles Ladies Senior Singles

Alex Tomlin, Martin Tomlin & Richard Vinter Mens Rinks

Sue Simpson Shaw, Paul Flatters & Les Feary Mixed Rinks

Chantal Spencer & Jonathan West Mixed Pairs

Great day for Boston players winning at Lincoln in the EBF County Finals.

All players will now play at Newark in the National Finals

Good luck to you all.


National Singles

Posted on March 06, 2019

Jonathan West has qualified for Nottingham in the National Singles.

after beating Simon Skelton


National Finals of the Mixed Pairs at Hartlepool

Posted on February 25, 2019

Chantal Spencer and Jonathan West qualified for the National Finals of the Mixed Pairs.

Jonathan and Chantal unfortunately lost in the Semi Final to David Bolt form South Shields. 

Well done to you both for qualifying


Over 's 60's B away at Lincoln

Posted on February 22, 2019

Boston B playing Lincoln B at Lincoln claiming all 18 points. 125 shots to 70.

Best winning rink T Bourne C Palmer M Harrison M Jacklin 33-12

Other winning rinks J Stray T Nixon G Wilkinson K Nix 32-14

R Sharp R Limb K Stones P Bedford won 19-11

G Phillips K Wilson B Woods A Batchelor won 20-13

S Atkin R Thorold P Sharman D Smith 21-19

Two new players G Wilkinson & M Harrison played a part in the winning rinks.


Mens County B away at Skegness

Posted on February 18, 2019

Our B team managed a successful win over Skegness beating them by 2 shots Boston 98 Skegness 96. Top winning rink A Cooper G Phillips M Hippisley A Dunnington. Boston awarded 14 out of the 18 points.


Boston Ladies are through to the Final

Posted on February 16, 2019

Boston ladies beat Falcon in the semi-final of the Yetton Plate 86-77. Boston now play in the final at Nottingham on Saturday 6th April. Well done team Boston and good luck in the final you can do it.